IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) Read More
Category: Electronics

Eye Animatronics

AbleData does not produce, distribute or sell any of the products listed on this website, but we provide you with information on how to contact manufacturers or distributors of these products. If you are interested in purchasing a product, you can find companies who sell it below.

Eye Animatronics is a Do It Yourself project for those individuals with learning and neurological disabilities to create. This Arduino project uses an Optical Flow Sensor (ADNS3080) to capture movement. Then translates the data to move servo's making it look as eyes are following a moving object. It requires 3-Dimensional printing, soldering, some general technical understanding and problem-solving skills.

Technical Specifications: 

Step One: Gather materials.

  • 1x Arduino Nano 3.0 ATmega328P Controlador.
  • 6x SG90 9g Mini Micro Servo.
  • 1x Optical Flow Sensor APM2.5 ADNS 3080.
  • 1x 50*70 PCB.
  • 2x Single Row Female Pin Headers.
  • 2x Single Row Male Pin Headers.
  • x2 5 pin Dupont wire cable connectors 2.54 mm Jumper Header Housing Female.
  • x2 2 pin Dupont wire cable connectors 2.54 mm Jumper Header Housing Female.
  • 1x Mini 3 Pin Dashboard On-Off Position Rocker Switch Illuminated.
  • 1x Dc Power Jack Socket Connector (Diameter-Dependent on the user's power source).
  • 4x 2MM Green/Yellow/Blue/Red/ LED Light Diode.
  • 12x IR LED 850nm Infrared 5mm Diodes.
  • 1x XL4005 DSN5000 Beyond LM2596 DC-DC.
  • 16x 220R resistor.
  • 1x LM8UU Linear Bushing 8mm linear ball bearing.
  • 1x 100mm Smooth Shaft Rod Chromed stainless steel Diameter 8-millimeter.
  • 8x M2 Stainless Steel Flat Head Countersunk Phillips Machine Screws.
  • 4x M3 Screws Hex Socket Flat Head.
  • 11x Plastic M3 Ball Buckle Tie Rod End Positioning Ball Buckle link Push/Pull Rod.
  • 6x M2 L300mm Link Stainless Steel Connecting Rod with Dual-End Thread for Servos.
  • 2x M4 Metal Cardan Joint Gimbal Couplings Universal Joint.
  • 3x 3D Printer Filament White\Black\Transparent Blue.

Tools:

  • 3-Dimensional printer.
  • Soldering iron.
  • Hex key set.
  • Small screwdriver (M2).
  • Crimper Pliers Cable Cutters Electrical Wire.
  • Cable Wire Stripper (Recommended).
  • Z-Bend Pliers Heavy Duty 90 degree up to 1/16 (Highly Recommended).

Step Two: 3D Printing Eyes.

  • Start by printing the eyes.
  • For this project, print eyes with 3 different colors and 4 color changes using Prusa ColorPrint.
  • If for some reason the user doesn’t want or can’t print-multi colors (multi-color printer not needed) they can always try printing white and painting the colors.
  • Use glossy varnish to glue the wool and add a more realistic shine.
  • After the print is done it’s time to assemble Ball Buckle link and the Universal Joint. The user may need to cut Ball Buckle link screw to fit the holes.
  • Some superglue might be necessary depending on the fit. Do not glue Universal Joint.

Step Three: 3-Dimensional Printing.

  • The rest of the prints are standard.
  • This project used PETG but the user can print in whatever they are custom to.
  • Print eyes and eyelids in the highest detail possible. Other parts don't need high detail.
  • This project printed Base and Box with 0.8mm nuzzle 0.4 layer height to give them more strength but this is not necessary.

Step Four: Base Assembly.

Attach the SG90 9-gram Mini Micro Servos.

  • Notice orientation.
  • Notice 2 front servos that control swing action are mounted from bottom.
  • Do not screw horns yet. Before screwing servo horns, the user needs to set them at mid position.

Insert 2-rod holders.

  • Insert LM8UU Linear bearing inside mount.
  • Slide Shaft Rod through 1 holder into LM8UU all the way through the second holder.

Cut Connecting Rods to size.

  • This part is critical. Take time and try to be precise as possible.
  • Take into account the Z-bend. (Z-bend pliers will make the user’s job easier and more precise.

Connect rods.

  • Create PCB.
  • XL4005.

in:

  • 12V.
  • GND.

out:

  • 5V.
  • GND.
  • ADNS 3080 Wiring:
  • PIN_SS - Pin 10.
  • PIN_MISO - Pin 12.
  • PIN_MOSI - Pin 11.
  • PIN_SCK - Pin 13.
  • PIN_MOUSECAM_RESET - Pin 3.
  • PIN_MOUSECAM_CS - Pin 2.
  • 5V.
  • GND.

Servo Wiring:

  • pin 6 - right swing.
  • pin 5 - right tilt.
  • pin 8 - left swing.
  • pin 7 - left tilt.
  • pin 9 - eyelid tilt.
  • pin 4 - eyelid open/close.
  • 5V.
  • GND.

LED Bar Wiring:

  • Pins A2-A5.
  • Use 220 R resistor.
  • 5V.
  • GND.

IR LED Wiring:

  • 12-volt.
  • Use 220 R resistor.
  • GND.

Step Six: Code.

  • Sketch.
  • Download as a zip file and unzip to the user’s computer.
  • Upload init-servos.ino sketch into Arduino Bord.
  • This sketch will position all servos in mid position.
  • Now is the time to align servo horns and screw them.
  • After the user screws, all of the horns upload the eye-animatronics.ino to the Arduino.

Available

Price Check
as of: 
05/06/2019
Additional Pricing Notes: 
Do It Yourself.
Seller(s): 
Eye Animatronics